Privacy Statement

Fraser Health knows you are concerned and care about your personal privacy. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection and use of information on this website.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or any other questions about our privacy practices, you can direct them to:

Information Privacy Office
Fraser Health
100-13450 102nd Ave
Surrey, BC V3T5X3

What information are you collecting when I use your site?

Like many other websites, we collect information about our site users' utilization and navigation. This information helps us to design our website to better suit our users' needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

This site uses Google Analytics to monitor site usage. Google Analytics currently collects the following information from each visitor who views the site:

  • Pages viewed per visit
  • Pages on which the visitor started and ended their visit
  • Visit duration
  • Keywords searched
  • Information provided by visitor’s Internet browser: browser type, operating system, language
  • Information from the visitor’s IP address: city, country, Internet Service Provider
  • Source of visit (referral from other sites, search from search engines, social media, etc.)
  • Google Analytics is a website analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to help this website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics uses a piece of Javascript code on this site that references a Javascript file to initiate the tracking process. The tracking operation will retrieve the data and then send it off to Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Visitors are tracked via Google Analytics through the use of cookies (described below) but remain anonymous. Google Analytics uses a piece of Javascript code on this site that references a Javascript file to the tracking process. The tracking operation will retrieve the data and then send it to Google.

This site does not automatically collect personal information. Personal information is defined as any recorded information about an identifiable individual (excluding contact information). Examples of personal information include your name, home address, home phone number, date of birth, health care history, etc.

In some circumstances, personal information may be collected through this website through your voluntary interactions with it. For example, if you send an email message to feedback@fraserhealth.ca or complete a survey, questionnaire or other type of online form. Any personal information you submit to us is only used for purposes consistent with the circumstances under which it was collected (e.g. to process and respond to any requests/questions). The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) authorizes us to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our programs and activities or with your consent (S.26(c)(d)).

Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to access and privacy protection requirements as set out in FIPPA. Under FIPPA, you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. Such requests can be made by contacting the Information Privacy Office (address listed above).

Fraser Health does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required by law.

What are cookies?

A cookie (aka web cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser for record keeping purposes. Cookies files are used to track a visitor as they navigate through this site and if they return at a later time.

Although the uses of cookies include authentication of web visitors, delivery of personalized content and delivery of target advertising, this site only uses them, through Google Analytics, to track visitors for statistical purposes in order to help us improve our website.

If you would not like to be tracked via the use of cookies, you can modify the privacy settings in your web browser and/or use the private browsing mode (aka Incognito or In Private) and delete any cookies currently stored in your browser.

Email

Due to the nature of email, information contained in an email is inherently not secure (unless additional security measures are applied), can be intercepted as it travels through the Internet, or sent to the wrong address. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us using our feedback@fraserhealth.ca or any other email address published on this site, it may not be secure. In our response to your email, in order to ensure the security of our communications, we may ask you to call us to provide another means of communicating with you.

Links to other sites

If you find a link on this site to another site not under the control of Fraser Health, including those used for social media, please be aware that we can neither control the content of the other site nor be responsible for the other site’s privacy practices or their own ability to track visitors. We recommend you review the privacy policy of any external site or social media service with which you choose to share information. Unless stated otherwise, a link to an external site does not constitute an endorsement of that site’s services, views/opinions, or products. If you find a problem with any link found on this site, please let us know.

I Need To...