Privacy, Rights and Confidentiality

Privacy_banner.png

We are ethically committed and legally required to protect your personal information.

Privacy

While you are receiving care within our organization, staff, physicians and other authorized individuals will collect personal information from you. We collect, use and share this information under the authority of a variety of legislation within British Columbia, including the Hospital Act, Hospital Insurance Act, Health Authority Act, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

We are committed and legally bound by FIPPA to protect your privacy. That means we will treat your personal information confidentially; only use and share it for authorized purposes, and securely store and protect it. Our staff are trained in how to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

Authorization from other individuals

In some cases, your family, friends or a legally-authorized representative may provide us with personal information about you or we may obtain copies of records from other health care organizations. We may also obtain information from other external sources (for example, copies of records, medication information or test results) or from the Ministry of Health (for example, to confirm your identity and personal health number).

Rights

During your care experience, you have the right:

  • To know you will not be discriminated against on the basis of race, colour, ancestry, place of origin, political belief, religion, family status, disability, sex, sexual orientation, age, or criminal charge or conviction.
  • To be cared for in a respectful, dignified and safe manner by competent health care professionals.
  • To privacy and confidentiality of your health information.
  • To expect that you will be consulted and will participate in decisions about your health care.
  • To request access to the information in your own health record.
  • To be acknowledged as an individual.

Our employees have the right:

  • To rely on our patients and their families to participate with the health care team in their own health care planning and intervention, and to use hospital resources responsibly.
  • To not tolerate violent acts and threatening speech/behaviour, both for their own protection and safety and that of other patients.

Your personal information

Personal information is any information that tells us who you are, including your legal name, address, phone number, personal health number (PHN) or other identifying information such as your health information.

Who can access my personal information?

Only authorized individuals who "need to know" your information in order to provide care and other care-related services, may look at your personal information.

They may use and share it for the following care and care-related purposes:

  • Your immediate, ongoing and future care and services.
  • Maintaining contact with you.
  • To assist us in improving the quality of your care and services.
  • Research (as authorized and permitted).
  • Teaching and education (e.g. training health professionals like physicians and nurses).
  • To understand your eligibility for benefits, services and to arrange payment.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other authorized individuals as required by law (e.g. to respond to a court order).

What if I don’t want others to know I am in one of your facilities?

If you are admitted to one of our hospitals, we will confirm your admission and location to people who phone and ask about you. If you don’t want us to release this information, please tell a staff member upon registration or within your care area.

I Need To...