Working to improve the health of the population and the quality of life of the people we serve.

Privacy, Rights & Confidentiality

We protect your personal information

Bookmark and Share

Fraser Health is ethically committed and legally required to protect your personal information.

Using your personal information

While you are receiving care within our organization, staff, physicians and other authorized individuals will collect personal information from you. We collect, use and share this information under the authority of a variety of legislation within British Columbia, including the Hospital Act, Hospital Insurance Act, Health Authority Act, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Thank you for entrusting your personal information to us. We are committed and legally bound by FIPPA to protect your privacy. That means we will treat your personal information confidentially; only use and share it for authorized purposes, and securely store and protect it. Our staff are trained in how to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

Authorization from other individuals

In some cases, your family, friends or a legally-authorized representative may provide us with personal information about you or we may obtain copies of records from other health care organizations. We may also obtain information from other external sources (for example, copies of records, medication information or test results) or from the Ministry of Health (for example, to confirm your identity and personal health number).

Health Records

Everyone treated at one of our facilities has a health record. These records contain documents such as reports from care providers, test results, treatments, and pharmacy information. Find out how to request your health record.


Healthlink BCCompliments and Complaints
Emergency NumbersFind a Doctor