What information do we collect?

Fraser Health Authority does not automatically collect personal information on the Digital Front Door website. Personal information is defined as any recorded information about an identifiable individual (excluding contact information). Examples of personal information include your name, home address, home phone number, date of birth, health care history, etc.

Personal information may be collected through this website through your voluntary interactions with it. For example, if you send an email, complete a questionnaire, survey, or other type of online form on the website. Any personal information you submit to us through the Digital Front Door is stored securely on our service provider’s platform, and only used for purposes consistent with the circumstances under which it was collected (e.g., to process and respond to any requests/questions). The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) authorizes us to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our programs and activities or with your consent (S.26(c)(d)).

Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to access and privacy protection requirements as set out in FIPPA. Under FIPPA, you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. Such requests can be made by contacting the Information Privacy Office at informationprivacy@fraserhealth.ca.

Fraser Health does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required by law.

What information does our Service Provider collect?

The Digital Front Door is hosted by Verto, a service provider to the Fraser Health Authority. Verto does not collect personal information directly from individuals using the service, however, does collect website usage information which includes your device Internet Protocol (IP) address, and uses cookies to collect browsing data. For full details on how Verto collects and uses information please refer to Verto’s full privacy statements.

Email

Due to the nature of email, information contained in an email is inherently not secure (unless additional security measures are applied), as it can be intercepted as it travels through the Internet, or sent to the wrong address. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us using email published on this site, it may not be secure. In our response to your email, in order to ensure the security of our communications with you, we may ask you to call us to provide another means of communicating with you.

Links to other sites

If you find a link on this site to another site not under the control of Fraser Health, including those used for social media, please be aware that we do not control the content of the other site. We are not responsible for any other site’s privacy practices, including their practices tracking visitors to their site. We recommend you review the privacy policy of any external site or social media service with which you choose to share information. Unless stated otherwise, a link to an external site does not constitute an endorsement of that site’s services, views/opinions, or products. If you find a problem with any link found on Digital Front Door, please let us know.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement and how Fraser Health manages personal information, please contact us as: informationprivacy@fraserhealth.ca.